Ads
Lucille Lortel Awards 2020

lucille-lortel-awards-2020


Outstanding Play


BLKS Produced by MCC Theater Written by Aziza Barnes


Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven Produced by Atlantic Theater Company and LAByrinth Theater Company Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis


Heroes of the Fourth Turning Produced by Playwrights Horizons Written by Will Arbery


Is This A Room Produced by Vineyard Theatre Conceived by Tina Satter


Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie Produced by Ars Nova Created by The Mad Ones and Phillip James Brannon, Brad Heberlee, Carmen M. Herlihy, January LaVoy


Outstanding Musical


A Strange Loop Produced by Playwrights Horizons in association with Page 73 Productions Book, Music, and Lyrics by Michael R. Jackson


In The Green Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3 Book, Music, and Lyrics by Grace McLean


Octet Produced by Signature Theatre Book, Music, and Lyrics by Dave Malloy


Soft Power Produced by The Public Theater and Center Theatre Group Play and Lyrics by David Henry Hwang, Music and Additional Lyrics by Jeanine Tesori


The Secret Life of Bees Produced by Atlantic Theater Company Book by Lynn Nottage, Music by Duncan Sheik, Lyrics by Susan Birkenhead Based on the novel by Sue Monk Kidd


Outstanding Revival


A Bright Room Called Day Produced by The Public Theater Written by Tony Kushner


Fires in the Mirror Produced by Signature Theatre Written by Anna Deavere Smith Performed by Michael Benjamin Washington


for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf Produced by The Public Theater Written by Ntozake Shange


Little Shop of Horrors Produced by Tom Kirdahy, Robert Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Mickey Liddell, Caiola Productions, Curt Cronin, John Joseph, DDM Productions, DeSantis-Baugh Productions, Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Wendy Federman, Roy Furman, Deborah Green, Kayla Greenspan, Marguerite Hoffman, Sally Cade Holmes, Latitude Link, Seriff Productions, Silva Theatrical Group, Eric Gelb/Oliver Roth Book and Lyrics by Howard Ashman, Music by Alan Menken


MAC BETH Produced by Red Bull Theater Written by William Shakespeare, Adapted by Erica Schmidt


Outstanding Solo Show


Bella Bella Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club Written and Performed by Harvey Fierstein


Dana H. Produced by Vineyard Theatre, Goodman Theatre, and Center Theatre Group Written by Lucas Hnath Performed by Deirdre O’Connell


the way she spoke Produced by Audible Written by Isaac Gómez Performed by Kate del Castillo


We’re Only Alive for A Short Amount of Time Produced by The Public Theater and Goodman Theatre Written and Performed by David Cale, Lyrics by David Cale, Music by David Cale and Matthew Dean Marsh


Where We Stand Produced by WP Theater in association with Baltimore Center Stage Written and Performed by Donnetta Lavinia Grays


Outstanding Director


Stephen Brackett, A Strange Loop


Tina Satter, Is This A Room


Danya Taymor, Heroes of the Fourth Turning


Annie Tippe, Octet


Les Waters, Dana H.


Outstanding Choreographer


Camille A. Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf


Camille A. Brown, Toni Stone


Raja Feather Kelly, A Strange Loop


Sam Pinkleton, Soft Power


Travis Wall, The Wrong Man


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play


Charles Busch, The Confession of Lily Dare


Edmund Donovan, Greater Clements


Raúl Esparza, Seared


Hamish Linklater, The Pain of My Belligerence


Aaron Yoo, The Headlands


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play


Liza Colón-Zayas, Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven


Emily Davis, Is This A Room


April Matthis, Toni Stone


Zoë Winters, Heroes of the Fourth Turning


Kara Young, All the Natalie Portmans


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play


Christopher Borg, The Confession of Lily Dare


Marc Bovino, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie


Garcia, Continuity


Francis Jue, Cambodian Rock Band


Ken Narasaki, Greater Clements


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play


Okwui Okpokwasili, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf


Estelle Parsons, A Bright Room Called Day


Michele Pawk, Heroes of the Fourth Turning


Stephanie Wright Thompson, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie


Alexandria Wailes, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical


Jonathan Groff, Little Shop of Horrors


Joshua Henry, The Wrong Man


Francis Jue, Soft Power


Larry Owens, A Strange Loop


Conrad Ricamora, Soft Power


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical


Eisa Davis, The Secret Life of Bees


LaChanze, The Secret Life of Bees


Beth Malone, The Unsinkable Molly Brown


Janelle McDermoth, We’re Gonna Die


Grace McLean, In The Green


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical


TIEChristian Borle, Little Shop of Horrors


Alex Gibson, Octet


Gus Halper, Sing Street


Jay Armstrong Johnson, Scotland, PA


TIE-John-Andrew Morrison, A Strange Loop


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical


Ashley Pérez Flanagan, In The Green


Ari Groover, Little Shop of Horrors


L Morgan Lee, A Strange Loop


Ciara Renée, The Wrong Man


Kuhoo Verma, Octet


Outstanding Scenic Design


You-Shin Chen and Laura Jellinek, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie


Yu-Hsuan Chen, Our Dear Dead Drug Lord


Tim Mackabee, Seared


James Noone, London Assurance


Clint Ramos, Soft Power


Outstanding Costume Design


Dede Ayite, BLKS


Montana Levi Blanco, A Strange Loop


Oana Botez, In The Green


TIE Toni-Leslie James, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf


TIERachel Townsend and Jessica Jahn, The Confession of Lily Dare


Outstanding Lighting Design


Isabella Byrd, Heroes of the Fourth Turning


Alan C. Edwards, Fires in the Mirror


Tyler Micoleau, Socrates


Barbara Samuels, In The Green


Jen Schriever, Power Strip


Outstanding Sound Design


Justin Ellington, Heroes of the Fourth Turning


Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H.


Lee Kinney and Sanae Yamada, Is This A Room


Hidenori Nakajo, Octet


Nicholas Pope, In The Green


Outstanding Projection Design


Stephan Mazurek, Mojada


Lisa Renkel and POSSIBLE, Emojiland the Musical


Ruey Horng Sun, The Headlands


Hannah Wasileski, Anatomy of a Suicide


Hannah Wasileski, Fires in the Mirror


HONORARY AWARDS Lifetime Achievement Award


Tim Sanford


Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee


Anna Deavere Smith


Lucille Lortel Awards 2020


The Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway were created in 1985 by the OffBroadway League. The Lortel Awards recognize excellence in Off-Broadway by honoring the invaluable
contribution of artists to the theatre community. Representatives of the Off-Broadway League, Actors’
Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists, the Lucille Lortel
Theatre Foundation, in addition to theatre journalists, academics and other Off-Broadway professionals,
serve on the Voting Committee. Awards may be given in the following categories: Play, Musical, Solo Show,
Revival, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Director, Choreographer, Lead Actor and Actress in a Play and
Musical, Featured Actor and Actress in a Play and Musical, Scenic, Costume, Lighting, Sound, and
Projection Design. The following honorary awards may also be given: Lifetime Achievement Award, Body
of Work (awarded to an institution), Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award and induction onto the
Playwrights’ Sidewalk in front of the historic Lucille Lortel Theatre in New York City.



Lucille Lortel Awards 2020

Theatre Memorabilia

lucille-lortel-awards-2020


Outstanding Play


BLKS Produced by MCC Theater Written by Aziza Barnes


Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven Produced by Atlantic Theater Company and LAByrinth Theater Company Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis


Heroes of the Fourth Turning Produced by Playwrights Horizons Written by Will Arbery


Is This A Room Produced by Vineyard Theatre Conceived by Tina Satter


Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie Produced by Ars Nova Created by The Mad Ones and Phillip James Brannon, Brad Heberlee, Carmen M. Herlihy, January LaVoy


Outstanding Musical


A Strange Loop Produced by Playwrights Horizons in association with Page 73 Productions Book, Music, and Lyrics by Michael R. Jackson


In The Green Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3 Book, Music, and Lyrics by Grace McLean


Octet Produced by Signature Theatre Book, Music, and Lyrics by Dave Malloy


Soft Power Produced by The Public Theater and Center Theatre Group Play and Lyrics by David Henry Hwang, Music and Additional Lyrics by Jeanine Tesori


The Secret Life of Bees Produced by Atlantic Theater Company Book by Lynn Nottage, Music by Duncan Sheik, Lyrics by Susan Birkenhead Based on the novel by Sue Monk Kidd


Outstanding Revival


A Bright Room Called Day Produced by The Public Theater Written by Tony Kushner


Fires in the Mirror Produced by Signature Theatre Written by Anna Deavere Smith Performed by Michael Benjamin Washington


for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf Produced by The Public Theater Written by Ntozake Shange


Little Shop of Horrors Produced by Tom Kirdahy, Robert Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Mickey Liddell, Caiola Productions, Curt Cronin, John Joseph, DDM Productions, DeSantis-Baugh Productions, Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Wendy Federman, Roy Furman, Deborah Green, Kayla Greenspan, Marguerite Hoffman, Sally Cade Holmes, Latitude Link, Seriff Productions, Silva Theatrical Group, Eric Gelb/Oliver Roth Book and Lyrics by Howard Ashman, Music by Alan Menken


MAC BETH Produced by Red Bull Theater Written by William Shakespeare, Adapted by Erica Schmidt


Outstanding Solo Show


Bella Bella Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club Written and Performed by Harvey Fierstein


Dana H. Produced by Vineyard Theatre, Goodman Theatre, and Center Theatre Group Written by Lucas Hnath Performed by Deirdre O’Connell


the way she spoke Produced by Audible Written by Isaac Gómez Performed by Kate del Castillo


We’re Only Alive for A Short Amount of Time Produced by The Public Theater and Goodman Theatre Written and Performed by David Cale, Lyrics by David Cale, Music by David Cale and Matthew Dean Marsh


Where We Stand Produced by WP Theater in association with Baltimore Center Stage Written and Performed by Donnetta Lavinia Grays


Outstanding Director


Stephen Brackett, A Strange Loop


Tina Satter, Is This A Room


Danya Taymor, Heroes of the Fourth Turning


Annie Tippe, Octet


Les Waters, Dana H.


Outstanding Choreographer


Camille A. Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf


Camille A. Brown, Toni Stone


Raja Feather Kelly, A Strange Loop


Sam Pinkleton, Soft Power


Travis Wall, The Wrong Man


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play


Charles Busch, The Confession of Lily Dare


Edmund Donovan, Greater Clements


Raúl Esparza, Seared


Hamish Linklater, The Pain of My Belligerence


Aaron Yoo, The Headlands


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play


Liza Colón-Zayas, Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven


Emily Davis, Is This A Room


April Matthis, Toni Stone


Zoë Winters, Heroes of the Fourth Turning


Kara Young, All the Natalie Portmans


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play


Christopher Borg, The Confession of Lily Dare


Marc Bovino, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie


Garcia, Continuity


Francis Jue, Cambodian Rock Band


Ken Narasaki, Greater Clements


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play


Okwui Okpokwasili, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf


Estelle Parsons, A Bright Room Called Day


Michele Pawk, Heroes of the Fourth Turning


Stephanie Wright Thompson, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie


Alexandria Wailes, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical


Jonathan Groff, Little Shop of Horrors


Joshua Henry, The Wrong Man


Francis Jue, Soft Power


Larry Owens, A Strange Loop


Conrad Ricamora, Soft Power


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical


Eisa Davis, The Secret Life of Bees


LaChanze, The Secret Life of Bees


Beth Malone, The Unsinkable Molly Brown


Janelle McDermoth, We’re Gonna Die


Grace McLean, In The Green


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical


TIEChristian Borle, Little Shop of Horrors


Alex Gibson, Octet


Gus Halper, Sing Street


Jay Armstrong Johnson, Scotland, PA


TIE-John-Andrew Morrison, A Strange Loop


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical


Ashley Pérez Flanagan, In The Green


Ari Groover, Little Shop of Horrors


L Morgan Lee, A Strange Loop


Ciara Renée, The Wrong Man


Kuhoo Verma, Octet


Outstanding Scenic Design


You-Shin Chen and Laura Jellinek, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie


Yu-Hsuan Chen, Our Dear Dead Drug Lord


Tim Mackabee, Seared


James Noone, London Assurance


Clint Ramos, Soft Power


Outstanding Costume Design


Dede Ayite, BLKS


Montana Levi Blanco, A Strange Loop


Oana Botez, In The Green


TIE Toni-Leslie James, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf


TIERachel Townsend and Jessica Jahn, The Confession of Lily Dare


Outstanding Lighting Design


Isabella Byrd, Heroes of the Fourth Turning


Alan C. Edwards, Fires in the Mirror


Tyler Micoleau, Socrates


Barbara Samuels, In The Green


Jen Schriever, Power Strip


Outstanding Sound Design


Justin Ellington, Heroes of the Fourth Turning


Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H.


Lee Kinney and Sanae Yamada, Is This A Room


Hidenori Nakajo, Octet


Nicholas Pope, In The Green


Outstanding Projection Design


Stephan Mazurek, Mojada


Lisa Renkel and POSSIBLE, Emojiland the Musical


Ruey Horng Sun, The Headlands


Hannah Wasileski, Anatomy of a Suicide


Hannah Wasileski, Fires in the Mirror


HONORARY AWARDS Lifetime Achievement Award


Tim Sanford


Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee


Anna Deavere Smith


Lucille Lortel Awards 2020


The Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway were created in 1985 by the OffBroadway League. The Lortel Awards recognize excellence in Off-Broadway by honoring the invaluable
contribution of artists to the theatre community. Representatives of the Off-Broadway League, Actors’
Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists, the Lucille Lortel
Theatre Foundation, in addition to theatre journalists, academics and other Off-Broadway professionals,
serve on the Voting Committee. Awards may be given in the following categories: Play, Musical, Solo Show,
Revival, Alternative Theatrical Experience, Director, Choreographer, Lead Actor and Actress in a Play and
Musical, Featured Actor and Actress in a Play and Musical, Scenic, Costume, Lighting, Sound, and
Projection Design. The following honorary awards may also be given: Lifetime Achievement Award, Body
of Work (awarded to an institution), Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award and induction onto the
Playwrights’ Sidewalk in front of the historic Lucille Lortel Theatre in New York City.



Lucille Lortel Awards 2020