Ads
Olivier Awards 2019

Olivier Awards 2019

oliver-awards-2019-theatregold
 

Best New Musical

Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre – WINNER
Fun Home – Young Vic
Six – Arts Theatre
Tina-The Tina Turner Musical – Aldwych Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Sharon D Clarke – Caroline, Or Change – Playhouse Theatre – WINNER
Rosalie Craig – Gielgud Theatre
Kelle O’Hara – The King and I – The London Palladium
Adrienne Warren – Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Best Actor in a Musical

Marc Antolin – Little Shop of Horrors  –  Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Kobna Holdbrook – Smith – Tina The Tina Turner Musical – WINNER
Zubin Varla – Fun Home – Young Vic
Ken Watanabe – The King and I – The London Palladium

 
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Pattie LuPone – Company – Gieigud Theatre – WINNER
Ruthie Ann Miles – The King and I – The London Palladium
The Queens – Six – Arts Theatre
Aimie Atkinsin, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed, Jarneia Richard-Noel
Rachel Tucker – Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Jonathan Bailey – Company – GieIgud Theatre – WINNER
Clive Carter – Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre
Richard Fleeshman – Company – Gielgud Theatre
Robert Hands – Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre

Best Musical Revival

Caroline, Or Change – Playhouse Theatre
Company – Gielgud Theatre – WINNER
The King and I – The London Palladium

Best Theatre Choreographer

Kelly Devine – Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre – WINNER
Christopher Gattelli – Based on Original Choreography by Jerome Robbins for – The King and I
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille – Six – Arts Theatre
Liam Steel – Company – Gielgud Theatre

 

Best New Comedy

Outstanding Achievement in Music

Come From Away – WINNER
Book, Music and Lyrics:
David Hein, Irene Sankoff, Music Supervisor, Arrangements Ian Eisendrath, Orchestrations August Eriksmoen, Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor Alan Berry and the Band
Fun Home – Composer: Jeanine Tesori, Lyricist/Bookwriter Lisa Kron – Young Vic
The Inheritanc -Composer Paul Englishby – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre
A Monster Calls – Original Music Composed by Benji Bower and Performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) – The Old Vic
Six – Original Score, Orchestrations and Vocal Arrangements Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton – Arts Theatre

Sound Design

Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid – The Inheritance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre
Mike Beer – A Monster Calls – The Old Vic
Carolyn Downing – Summer and Smoke – Almeida Theatre/Duke of York’s Theatre
Gareth Owen – Come From Away – Phonenix Theatre – WINNER
Nick Powell with Dominic Bilkey – The Lehman Trilogy – National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Costume Design

Fly Davis – Caroline, or Change – Playhouse Theatre
Anna Fleischle – Home, I’m Darling – National Theatre Dorfman/Duke of York’s Theatre
Gabriella Slade – Six – Arts Theatre
Catherine Zuber – The King and I – The London Palladium – WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams – War Requiem – London Coliseum
The English National Opera Chorus – Paul Bunyan – Wilton’s Music Hall
Andris Nelsons – Conducting Lohengrin – Royal Opera House
The Ensemble of Porgy and Bess – London Coliseum – WINNER

Best New Opera

Katya Kabanova – Royal Opera House – WINNER
Lessons in Love and Violence – Royal Opera House
The Turn of the Screw – Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre

Moe Bar-EI – Every Day I Make Greatmess Happen – Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Flesh and Bone – Soho Theatre – WINNER
Jonathan Hyde – Gently Down the Stream – Park Theatre
The Phlebotomist –  Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Athena Stevens – Schism – Park Theatre

Best Actress

Gillian Anderson – All About Eve – Noel Coward Theatre
Eilenn Atkins – The Height of the Storm – Wyndham’s Theatre
Patsy Ferran – Summer and Smoke – Almeida Theatre/Duke of York’s Theatre – WINNER
Sophie Okonedo – Antony and Cleopatra – National Theatre Olivier
Katherine Parkinson – Home, I’m Darling – National Theatre Dorfman/Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Actor

Simon Russell Beale, Adam Godley and Ben Miles – The Lehman Trilogy/ Nat Theatre Lyttelton
Arinze Kene – Misty – Trafalgar Studios 1
Ian McKellen – King Lear – Duke of York’s Theatre
Kyle Soller – The Inheritance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre – WINNER
David Suchet – The Price – Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Revival

King Lear – Duke of York’s Theatre
The Lieutenat of Inishmore – Noel Coward Theatre
The Price – Wyndham’s Theatre
Summer and Smoke – Almeida Theatre/Duke of York’s theatre – WINNER

Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin – Company – Gielgud Theatre
Howell Binkley – Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre
Jon Clark – The Inheritance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre – WINNER
Lee Curran – Summer and Smoke – Almeida Theatre/Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Set Design

Bunny Christie – Company – Gielgud Theatre – WINNER
Bob Crowley The Inhertance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre
Es Devlin – The Lehman Trilogy – National Theatre Lyttelton
Anna Fleischle – Home, I’m Darling – National Theatre Dorfman/Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

A Monster Calls – The Old Vic –  WINNER
Snow White – The London Palladium
Songs for Nobodies – Ambassadors Theatre
The Wider Earth – Jerwood Gallery/Natural History Museum

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Susan Brown – Home, I’m Darling – Duke of York’s Theatre
Monica Dolan – All About Eve – Noel Coward Theatre – WINNER
Cecilia Noble – Nine Night – National Theatre Dorfman/Trafalgar Studios 1
Vanessa Redgrave – The Inheritance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Keir Charles – Quiz – Noel Coward Theatre
Adam Gillen – Killer Joe – Trafalgar Studios 1
Adrian Lukis – the Price – Wyndham’s Theatre
Malcolm Sinclair – Pressure – Ambassadors Theatre
Chris Walley – The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Noel Coward Theatre – WINNER

Best Director

Cheristopher Ashley – Come From Away
Stephen Daldry – The Inheritance – WINNER
Marianne Elliott – Company
Rebecca Frecknall – Summer and Smoke
Sam Mended – The Lehman Trilogy

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Akram Khan – Xenos – Sadler’s Wells – WINNER
John Macfarlane – Designs for The Royal Ballet’s Production of Swan Lake – Royal Opera House
Dimitrris Papioannou – Choreography – The Great Tamer for Dance Umbrella – Sadler’s Wells

Best New Dance Production

16+ A Room/Solo Echo/Bill – Ballet British Columbia for Dance Consortium
Bikdog – Botis Seva Sadler’s Wells – WINNER
Playlist (Track 1, 2) William Forsythe for English National Ballet – Sadler’s Wells
The Unknown Soldier – Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet – Royal Opera House

Best New Comedy

Home, I’m Darling – National Theatre Dorfman/Duke of York’s Theatre – WINNER
Nine Night – National Theatre Dorfman/Trafalgar Studios 1
Quiz – Noel Coward Theatre

Best New Play

The Inheritance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre – WINNER
The Lehman Trilogy – National Theatre Lyttelton
Misty – Trafalgar Studios 1
Sweat – Donmar Warehouse
Theatre Memorabilia

Olivier Awards 2019

oliver-awards-2019-theatregold
 

Best New Musical

Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre – WINNER
Fun Home – Young Vic
Six – Arts Theatre
Tina-The Tina Turner Musical – Aldwych Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Sharon D Clarke – Caroline, Or Change – Playhouse Theatre – WINNER
Rosalie Craig – Gielgud Theatre
Kelle O’Hara – The King and I – The London Palladium
Adrienne Warren – Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Best Actor in a Musical

Marc Antolin – Little Shop of Horrors  –  Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Kobna Holdbrook – Smith – Tina The Tina Turner Musical – WINNER
Zubin Varla – Fun Home – Young Vic
Ken Watanabe – The King and I – The London Palladium

 
 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Pattie LuPone – Company – Gieigud Theatre – WINNER
Ruthie Ann Miles – The King and I – The London Palladium
The Queens – Six – Arts Theatre
Aimie Atkinsin, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed, Jarneia Richard-Noel
Rachel Tucker – Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Jonathan Bailey – Company – GieIgud Theatre – WINNER
Clive Carter – Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre
Richard Fleeshman – Company – Gielgud Theatre
Robert Hands – Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre

Best Musical Revival

Caroline, Or Change – Playhouse Theatre
Company – Gielgud Theatre – WINNER
The King and I – The London Palladium

Best Theatre Choreographer

Kelly Devine – Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre – WINNER
Christopher Gattelli – Based on Original Choreography by Jerome Robbins for – The King and I
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille – Six – Arts Theatre
Liam Steel – Company – Gielgud Theatre

 

Best New Comedy

Outstanding Achievement in Music

Come From Away – WINNER
Book, Music and Lyrics:
David Hein, Irene Sankoff, Music Supervisor, Arrangements Ian Eisendrath, Orchestrations August Eriksmoen, Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor Alan Berry and the Band
Fun Home – Composer: Jeanine Tesori, Lyricist/Bookwriter Lisa Kron – Young Vic
The Inheritanc -Composer Paul Englishby – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre
A Monster Calls – Original Music Composed by Benji Bower and Performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) – The Old Vic
Six – Original Score, Orchestrations and Vocal Arrangements Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton – Arts Theatre

Sound Design

Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid – The Inheritance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre
Mike Beer – A Monster Calls – The Old Vic
Carolyn Downing – Summer and Smoke – Almeida Theatre/Duke of York’s Theatre
Gareth Owen – Come From Away – Phonenix Theatre – WINNER
Nick Powell with Dominic Bilkey – The Lehman Trilogy – National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Costume Design

Fly Davis – Caroline, or Change – Playhouse Theatre
Anna Fleischle – Home, I’m Darling – National Theatre Dorfman/Duke of York’s Theatre
Gabriella Slade – Six – Arts Theatre
Catherine Zuber – The King and I – The London Palladium – WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams – War Requiem – London Coliseum
The English National Opera Chorus – Paul Bunyan – Wilton’s Music Hall
Andris Nelsons – Conducting Lohengrin – Royal Opera House
The Ensemble of Porgy and Bess – London Coliseum – WINNER

Best New Opera

Katya Kabanova – Royal Opera House – WINNER
Lessons in Love and Violence – Royal Opera House
The Turn of the Screw – Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre

Moe Bar-EI – Every Day I Make Greatmess Happen – Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Flesh and Bone – Soho Theatre – WINNER
Jonathan Hyde – Gently Down the Stream – Park Theatre
The Phlebotomist –  Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Athena Stevens – Schism – Park Theatre

Best Actress

Gillian Anderson – All About Eve – Noel Coward Theatre
Eilenn Atkins – The Height of the Storm – Wyndham’s Theatre
Patsy Ferran – Summer and Smoke – Almeida Theatre/Duke of York’s Theatre – WINNER
Sophie Okonedo – Antony and Cleopatra – National Theatre Olivier
Katherine Parkinson – Home, I’m Darling – National Theatre Dorfman/Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Actor

Simon Russell Beale, Adam Godley and Ben Miles – The Lehman Trilogy/ Nat Theatre Lyttelton
Arinze Kene – Misty – Trafalgar Studios 1
Ian McKellen – King Lear – Duke of York’s Theatre
Kyle Soller – The Inheritance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre – WINNER
David Suchet – The Price – Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Revival

King Lear – Duke of York’s Theatre
The Lieutenat of Inishmore – Noel Coward Theatre
The Price – Wyndham’s Theatre
Summer and Smoke – Almeida Theatre/Duke of York’s theatre – WINNER

Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin – Company – Gielgud Theatre
Howell Binkley – Come From Away – Phoenix Theatre
Jon Clark – The Inheritance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre – WINNER
Lee Curran – Summer and Smoke – Almeida Theatre/Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Set Design

Bunny Christie – Company – Gielgud Theatre – WINNER
Bob Crowley The Inhertance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre
Es Devlin – The Lehman Trilogy – National Theatre Lyttelton
Anna Fleischle – Home, I’m Darling – National Theatre Dorfman/Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

A Monster Calls – The Old Vic –  WINNER
Snow White – The London Palladium
Songs for Nobodies – Ambassadors Theatre
The Wider Earth – Jerwood Gallery/Natural History Museum

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Susan Brown – Home, I’m Darling – Duke of York’s Theatre
Monica Dolan – All About Eve – Noel Coward Theatre – WINNER
Cecilia Noble – Nine Night – National Theatre Dorfman/Trafalgar Studios 1
Vanessa Redgrave – The Inheritance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Keir Charles – Quiz – Noel Coward Theatre
Adam Gillen – Killer Joe – Trafalgar Studios 1
Adrian Lukis – the Price – Wyndham’s Theatre
Malcolm Sinclair – Pressure – Ambassadors Theatre
Chris Walley – The Lieutenant of Inishmore – Noel Coward Theatre – WINNER

Best Director

Cheristopher Ashley – Come From Away
Stephen Daldry – The Inheritance – WINNER
Marianne Elliott – Company
Rebecca Frecknall – Summer and Smoke
Sam Mended – The Lehman Trilogy

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Akram Khan – Xenos – Sadler’s Wells – WINNER
John Macfarlane – Designs for The Royal Ballet’s Production of Swan Lake – Royal Opera House
Dimitrris Papioannou – Choreography – The Great Tamer for Dance Umbrella – Sadler’s Wells

Best New Dance Production

16+ A Room/Solo Echo/Bill – Ballet British Columbia for Dance Consortium
Bikdog – Botis Seva Sadler’s Wells – WINNER
Playlist (Track 1, 2) William Forsythe for English National Ballet – Sadler’s Wells
The Unknown Soldier – Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet – Royal Opera House

Best New Comedy

Home, I’m Darling – National Theatre Dorfman/Duke of York’s Theatre – WINNER
Nine Night – National Theatre Dorfman/Trafalgar Studios 1
Quiz – Noel Coward Theatre

Best New Play

The Inheritance – Young Vic/Noel Coward Theatre – WINNER
The Lehman Trilogy – National Theatre Lyttelton
Misty – Trafalgar Studios 1
Sweat – Donmar Warehouse